Monthly Archives: June 2021

Warp & Weft

I was honored to be invited by filmmaker and artist Mara Ahmed to contribute to her Warp & Weft series, a multilingual archive of stories that hopes to capture the zeitgeist of 2020. Learn more about the vision for this project by visiting https://www.maraahmedstudio.com/category/warpweft/. This is an organic, ongoing project, where responses to the archive can renew and expand it. Thanks for watching, Missy

Dances at MUCCC – June 30-July 10

BIODANCE will preview a brand new dance for the camera, captured in May 2021, entitled “Numbered Days,” In program 1 of Dances at MUCCC. Livestreamed on June 30 at 8pm, the program is also available on demand until July 10. Our 2020 video “Pilgrimage” is also showing in Program 3. Join us and many other exciting and experimental dance artists for this virtual festival!

https://www.showtix4u.com/events/dancesatmuccc

PROGRAM 1

Dances filmed at MuCCC, as well as site-specific films created and submitted by the artists. Wed June 30 at 8 PMOn Demand Sat July 3 through Sat July 10.

Donna Davenport

Natalie Marino

Rose Pasquarello Beauchamp

Amy Slocum/Sullivan Dance Company

Frazee Feet Dance

MaryLee Miller

BIODANCE – “Numbered Days” (preview 2021)

PROGRAM 2

Seven dynamic dances filmed at MuCCC in June.Thurs July 1 at 8 PM

On Demand Sat July 3 through Sat July 10

Ethan Beckwith-Cohen

Sophie Nash & Lucy Mundschau

Laurie MacFarlane

Ruben T. Ornelas

Bethany Good

Solange Rodrigues

Anthony Alterio

PROGRAM 3

Five dance films created and submitted by the artists.Fri July 2 at 8 PM

On Demand Sat July 3 through Sat July 10

Gina Bonati

Nancy Hughes

Mariah Steele/Quicksilver Dance

BIODANCE – “Pilgrimage” (2020)

Ayako Kato & Jason Roebke

Wander and Wonder, June 28-July 2

Tickets are “pay what you want/can” with a suggested donation of $15. You can donate in advance here: https://tinyurl.com/ykcttvh3 or at the outdoor in-person event.

Produced by SacatheniaDance¬†¬†and BIODANCE, “Wander” will take place Monday and Thursday, June 28 and July 1 and feature site-specific walking tour of dances on the grounds on Rochester Museum and Science Center by BIODANCE/Missy Pfohl Smith, Ethan Beckwith Cohen/Sacathenia Dance Theatre, Amaya Bryce, Donna Davenport, Neyda Colon-DiMaria, Roseanne DiMaria, Laurie MacFarlane, Gabrielle Samuel and Roy Wood. “Wonder” will feature a stationary concert in the park behind RMSC (bordering Park Ave.) on Tuesday and Friday, June 29 and July 2 and will feature dances by Alex Alletto, Laura D’amico, Zachary Frazee/Frazeefeet Dance, Austen Kelly, Nydia Padilla-Rodriguez, Zanyla Penn, Solange Rodrigues, Jean Michael Rubingu and Zoe C. Walders.

Funding for the BIODANCE premiere as part of this event is supported by the Decentralization Program, a regrant program of the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature and administered by the Genesee Valley Council on the Arts.

For more information, or to volunteer to help at the concerts, email [email protected].